Generally, the LPLA only applies to manufacturers.[8]  Ho
[…] R.S. § 2800.53(1)(b) and (d) as explained in the Bujol case.  These tools can curtail potential liability and allay some of those fears.


[1] Justice Crain authored the majority opinion with Justices Hughes, Genovese, and McCallum dissenting.

[2] Pickard v. Amazon.com, Inc., 2023-CQ-01596 (6/28/24), 387 So.3d 515.

[3] Id. at 517.

[4] Id. at 518.

[5] Id.

[6] Id.

[7] Id.

[8] La. R.S. 9:2800.52. “This Chapter establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.”

[9] La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(b) and (d). The full text of subsection (d) states “A seller of a product of an alien manufacturer [is a manufacturer] if the seller is in the business of importing or distributing the product for resale and the seller is the alter ego of the alien manufacturer.  The court shall take into consideration the following in determining whether the seller is the alien manufacturer’s alter ego: whether the seller is affiliated with the alien manufacturer by way of common ownership or control; whether the seller assumes or administers product warranty obligations of the alien manufacturer; whether the seller prepares or modifies the product for distribution; or any other relevant evidence.”

[10] 387 So.3d at 523 (citing La. R.S. 9:2800.53(2)).

[11] Id. at 526 (citing Bujol v. Entergy Servs., Inc., 2003-0492 (La. 5/25/04), 922 So.2d 1113); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 324A).

[12] Id. at 525 (citing Bujol, 922 So.2d at 1129).

[13] Id.