The legal arguments pitted the long-standing policy reasons for allowing the concursus procedure as a method of providing a stakeholder o
[…] Civ. Code Art. 2035, which provides: “Nullity of a contract does not impair the rights acquired through an onerous contract by a third party in good faith. If the contract involves immovable property, the principles of recordation apply to a third person acquiring an interest in the property whether by onerous or gratuitous title.”
(4) The “clean hands doctrine” is a fundamental principle expressed in the maxim: “He who comes into a court of equity must come with clean hands.”
(5) La. R.S. 31:139 and La. R.S. 31:140, relating to royalty payments to mineral lessors, both contain language providing that “the court may award as damages double the amount of royalties due.”
(6) Justice Knoll, dissenting, reached this question and held that, pursuant La.