Conversely, each operator of underground facilities in the state must participate
[…] We’ve all seen the commercials: “Call before you dig.” But how does calling 811 before you dig help, and what’s required for underground facility owners and contractors performing excavation work? Continue reading for a brief summary of the Louisiana Underground Utilities and Facilities Damage Prevention Law (La. R.S. 40:1749.11, et seq.) (“Dig Law”).

The stated purpose of the Dig Law is the “protection of property, workmen, and citizens in the immediate vicinity of an underground facility or utility from damage, death, or injury and to promote the health and well-being of the community by preventing the interruption of essential services which may result from the destruction of, or damage to, underground facilities or utilities.”[1] Interestingly, protection of the underground facility or utility itself is not expressly included as a stated purpose.