This article will first address the statutory rules of non-liability and the statutory exceptions found in the Louisiana corporate and LLC laws.
[…] Rather, the liability would arise from personal duties imposed under other bodies of law, such as tort law and contract law, and so would not operate as an exception to the simple corporate law rule that a shareholder is not personally liable for the debts of the corporation.

The simplicity of the rule stated above was also designed to avoid the confusion and uncertainty that was created by the non-liability provisions of the LLC law, which are discussed below:

Louisiana LLCs:  The liability of members of an LLC is governed by La. R.S. 12:1320(B), which provides, “Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”  As this provision suggests, there are exceptions to the limited liability of LLC members.  Statutory exceptions are found in La. R.S. 12:1320(D), which includes (1) fraud, (2) breach of professional duty, and (3) other negligent or wrongful act of an LLC member.